US Federal Communications Commission and hair removal

U.S. Federal Communications Commission (FCC)

The FCC regulates hair removal devices that emit energy in frequencies that can affect communication, like radio frequency epilators and microwave hair removal devices. Any device of this sort requires authorization from FCC and should have an FCC ID number.

FCC authorization does not imply approval or endorsement by the FCC, and it doesn’t mean anything regarding the effectiveness of the device. It only means the device does not adversely affect electronic communication.

47 CFR 15.19 indicates that a Part 15 device is subject to the following two conditions:

The device may not cause harmful interference, and

The device must accept any interference received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.

For more information, FCC has an excellent Equipment authorization FAQ.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>